Privacy

Privacy Statement

About this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement aims to explain in a simple and transparent way what personal data we gather about you and how we process it. It applies to you as a visitor of this website.

Please note that your personal data in the context of this website will be processed by ING Bank N.V. It will not be combined with personal data you have shared with ING Bank N.V. in another capacity. If you want more general information about how ING Bank N.V. treats personal data, please have a look at this link.

Personal data refers to any information that tells us something about you or that we can link to you.

The types of data we collect about you

The personal data we collect includes:

If you visit our website:

  • Your IP-address (in anonymized form), see our cookie disclaimer for how we treat this information.

If you sign up for our newsletter via the subscription form on our website:

  • Your name;
  • Your email address.

If you sign up for our events via the subscription form on our website:

  • Your name;
  • Your email address;
  • Your company name;
  • Your professional title.

Sensitive data

We do not record sensitive data relating to your health, ethnicity, religious or political beliefs.

What we do with your personal data

We only use your personal data for legitimate business reasons. We collect your information on this website for two purposes:

  • Website statistics. For more information on what we do, please find our cookie disclaimer.
  • When you sign up for our newsletter, to keep you informed about our initiatives and events. We only send you our newsletter with your consent and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Who we share your data with and why

We only share your personal data within the ING group entities.

Your rights and how we respect them

We respect your rights to determine how your personal information is used. These rights include:

Right to access information

You have the right to ask us for an overview of your personal data that we process.

Right to rectification

If your personal data is incorrect, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. If we shared data about you with a third party that is later corrected, we will also notify that party.

Right to object to processing

You can object to ING using your personal data for its own legitimate interests. You can do this online, at a branch or by telephone. We will consider your objection and whether processing your information has any undue impact on you that requires us to stop doing so. 

You can object at any time to our processing of your personal data for sending out our newsletter. Our newsletter contains an unsubscribe button.

Right to object to automated decisions

We do not take automated decisions on the basis of the information you provide to us by visiting this website.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict using your personal data if

  • you believe the information is inaccurate
  • we are processing the data unlawfully
  • ING no longer needs the data, but you want us to keep it for use in a legal claim
  • you have objected to us processing your data for our own legitimate interests

Right to data portability

You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data directly to you or to another company. This applies to personal data we process by automated means and with your consent or on the basis of a contract with you. Where technically feasible, we will transfer your personal data.

Right to erasure

You may ask us to erase your personal data if:

  • we no longer need it for its original purpose,
  • you withdraw your consent for processing it
  • you object to us processing your data for our own legitimate interests or for personalised commercial messages,
  • ING unlawfully processes your personal data, or
  • a law of the European Union or a member state of the European Union requires ING to erase your personal data.

Right to complain

Should you not be satisfied with the way we have responded to your concerns you have the right to submit a complaint to us. If you are still unhappy with our reaction to your complaint, you can escalate it to the ING Bank Data Protection Officer. You can also contact the data protection authority in your country. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Exercising your rights

If you want to exercise your rights or submit a complaint, please contact us. We aim to respond to your request as quickly as possible. In some instances this could take up to one month (if legally allowed). Should we require more time to complete your request, we will let you know how much longer we need and provide reasons for the delay.

In certain cases, we may deny your request. If it’s legally permitted, we will let you know in due course why we denied it.

How we protect your personal data

We apply an internal framework of policies and minimum standards across all our business to keep your data safe. These policies and standards are periodically updated to keep them up to date with regulations and market developments. More specifically and in accordance with the law, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures (policies and procedures, IT security etc.) to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data and the way it’s processed.

In addition, ING employees are subject to confidentiality and may not disclose your personal data unlawfully or unnecessarily.

How long we keep your personal data

We are only allowed to keep your personal data for as long as it’s still necessary for the purpose we initially required it. After this we look for feasible solutions, like archiving it.

 

Contact us

If you want to know more about ING’s data policies and how we use your personal, you can send us an email to this address: info@amsterdaminnovationdistrict.com